2021 Award Nominations

CLICK HERE TO RESERVE FESTIVAL TICKETS

SHORTS

 

Documentary

The Saloon

Dir. Timothy Givens

Hammond’s Books

Dir. Joshua Mullins

It Gets in Your Blood

Dir. Ed Hartman

Sidetracked

Dir. Glen Muse

Under a Pagan Sky

Dir. Helen Browning

 

Fiction

ALONE

Dir. William Hellmuth

Billy

Dir. Jack Saxon

First Impressions

Dir. Michael Charron

Koreatown Ghost Story

Dir. Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum

My Dinner with Werner

Dir. Maverick Moore

 

Drama

Hatshepsut

Dir. Sonia Machado Hines

Hide Your Love Away

Dir. Dan Burns

Kingdom Come

Dir. Buddy Love

Man Seeking Man

Dir. Travis White

The Cause of Death

Dir. Tim McCarthy

 

Sci-Fi / Horror

ALONE

Dir. William Hellmuth

Amaranth

Dir. Robert Lloyd Moore

Koreatown Ghost Story

Dir. Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum

MUTE

Dir. Baldemar Garcia

Remembrance

Dir. Shane Joseph Willis

 

Comedy

Billy

Dir. Jack Saxon

First Impressions

Dir. Michael Charron

The Gratitude House AKA The Winner

Dir. Victoria Kodai

My Dinner with Werner

Dir. Maverick Moore

Production Values

Dir. Zac Loy

 

Dance

Al Qamar

Dir. Yasmina Ramzy

Colour Your Mind

Dir. Axel Werner

The Escape

Dir. Liudmila Komrakova

She Moved the Prairie

Dir. Cheyla Clawson

Weight of the Moon

Dir. Lindsay Gilmour

Western

I’ve Got Your 6

Dir. Bill Foster

Milk for Violence

Dir. Aaron Levine

Perdition

Dir. Paul Foster

The Saloon

Dir. Timothy Givens

 

Foreign

Dragunov

Dir. Robin Kirwan

Milk

Dir. Cella Jaspers

Production Values

Dir. Cella Jaspers

Remembrance

Dir. Shane Joseph Willis

Under a Pagan Sky

Dir. Helen Browning

 

Texas

Billy

Dir. Jack Saxon

First Impressions

Dir. Michael Charron

Kingdom Come

Dir. Buddy Love

Perdition

Dir. Paul Foster

My Dinner with Werner

Dir. Maverick Moore

 

Cinematography

ALONE

Dir. William Hellmuth

The Children’s Crusade

Dir. Joseph Mery

Dragunov

Dir. Robin Kirwan

Hatshepsut

Dir. Sonia Machado Hines

Kingdom Come

Dir. Buddy Love

 

Screenplay

ALONE

Dir. William Hellmuth

Gun and a Bottle

Dir. Shaun Robertson

Milk

Dir. Cella Jaspers

My Dinner with Werner

Dir. Maverick Moore

Production Values

Dir. Zac Loy

 

Production Design

ALONE

Dir. William Hellmuth

Hatshepsut

Dir. Sonia Machado Hines

Koreatown Ghost Story

Dir. Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum

Milk for Violence

Dir. Aaron Levine

Perdition

Dir. Paul Foster

 

Director, Documentary

Ed Hartman – It Gets in Your Blood

Glen Muse – Sidetracked

Helen Browning – Under a Pagan Sky

Joshua Mullins – Hammond’s Books

Timothy Givens – The Saloon

 

Director, Fiction

Jack Saxon – Billy

Maverick Moore – My Dinner with Werner

Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum – Koreatown Ghost Story

Sonia Machado Hines – Hatshepsut

William Hellmuth – ALONE

 

Best Supporting Actor

Andrew Perez as Klaus – My Dinner with Werner

Chingo Bling as Death – The Cause of Death

Delpaneaux Adetunji Willis as Senemut – Hatshepsut

Steve Brudaniak as N/A – Man Seeking Man

Thomas Wilson Brown as Hammer – ALONE

 

Best Supporting Actress

Alyssia Rivera as Denise – First Impressions

Christy-Anne Sullivan as Shop Keeper – Milk

Chynna Walker as Christine – My Dinner With Werner

Madison Pine as Alexis – Kingdom Come

Margaret Cho as Mrs. Moon – Koreatown Ghost Story

 

Best Actor

Erik Anderson as Randall – First Impressions

Justin Heller as 3 characters – Milk for Violence

Matthew Sanders as Werner – My Dinner With Werner

Trey Guinn as The Professor – Billy

Micah Lyons as Tom – Perdition

 

Best Actress

Kelsey Scott as Hatshepsut – Hatshepsut

Sarah Joy Byinton as Ana – Milk for Violence

Stephanie Barkley as Kaya Torres – ALONE

Brooke Lyons as Lilith – Perdition

Lyrica Okano as Hannah Li – Koreatown Ghost Story

CLICK HERE TO RESERVE YOUR PASSES NOW VIA EVENTBRITE

 

 

FEATURES

 

Documentary

An Encounter with Banting

Fearless

The State of Texas vs. Melissa

Searching for Skylab

The Cost of Denial

 

Narrative

The Colour of Spring

Half and Half

Lockdown

RUINS

Shellfish

 

Foreign

An Encounter with Banting

The State of Texas vs. Melissa

Searching for Skylab: America’s Forgotten Triumph

The Colour of Spring

 

Texas

Fearless

Lockdown

Half and Half

RUINS

 

Cinematography

The Colour of Spring

Half and Half

Lockdown

RUINS

Shellfish

 

Screenplay

The Colour of Spring

Half and Half

Lockdown

RUINS

Shellfish

Production Design

The Colour of Spring

Half and Half

Lockdown

RUINS

Shellfish

 

Director (Documentary)

Wojciech Lorenc – Fearless

Dwight Steven-Boniecki – Skylab

Sabrina Van Tassel – State of Texas vs Melissa

Huw Christi – The Cost of Denial

Isabelle Depelteau – An Encounter with Banting

 

Best Supporting Actor

Mackenzie Amar as Bailey – Shellfish

Perry Bruno as Kruko – Shellfish

Nathan Nolan as Peter – The Colour of Spring

 

Best Actor

Hunter Hopewell as Keller – Shellfish

Jamie Muscato as Sam – The Colour of Spring

Johnny B Jordan Jr as Adam – Half and Half

 

REEL Jury Award

Fearless

The State of Texas vs. Melissa

Shellfish

The Colour of Spring

An Encounter with Banting

 

Director (Fiction)

Jay Mohan – RUINS

Sri Charan – Half & Half

Micah Lyons – Lockdown

Hunter Hopewell – Shellfish

Paul Andrew Kimball – The Colour of Spring

 

Best Supporting Actress

Tamara Albishah as Amira – Half and Half

Holly Stevens as Jordan – The Colour of Spring

Claudette Williams as Elizabeth – The Colour of Spring

 

Best Actress

Savanah Joeckel as Harper – Shellfish

Alexa Morden as Sarah – The Colour of Spring

Stephanie Kae Smith as Courtney – Lockdown

CLICK HERE RESERVE YOUR PASSES NOW VIA EVENTBRITE

 

 

SCREENPLAYS

 

Best Short Screenplay

A Stop in Destiny

Be My Guest

Clara's Garden

Gloomy Sunday

Kiki

Say It

Best Feature Screenplay

Execution Day

Little Compton

South Tower

CLICK HERE TO RESERVE YOUR PASSES NOW VIA EVENTBRITE