2021 Screening Schedule

All in-person film screenings take place at the historic Texan Theater at 201 S. Kilgore St. in downtown Kilgore unless otherwise indicated.

DAN: Dance Film.    DF: Documentary Feature.    DS: Documentary Short.    MV: Music Video.   NS: Narrative Short.    NF: Narrative Feature

Thursday, November 11

 

Texas Film Commission
Locations Workshop

 

6pm: Opening Night

Reel East Texas Student Film Intensive  (Student Film)

Dir. All Students

Goat Scream Sonata  (NS, Comedy)

Dir. Chip Hale

Hammond’s Books  (DS)

Dir. Joshua Mullins

Milk   (NS, Drama)

Dir. Joshua Mullins

Billy   (NS, Comedy, Animated)

Dir. Jack Saxon

 

8:00pm Dancing Dancing Dancing

She Moved the Prairie  (DAN)

Dir. Cheyla Clawson

Weight of the Moon  (DAN)

Dir. Lindsay Gilmour

Color Your Mind  (DAN)

Dir. Axel Werner

The Escape  (DAN)

Dir. Liudmila Komrakova

Al Qamar / "The Moon"   (DAN)

Dir. Yasmina Ramzy

 

Opening Night Mixer (Old Post Office)

 

 

 

Friday, November 12

 

11am: Lunch Block

Gun and a Bottle  (NS, Action/Drama)

Dir. Shaun Robertson

Sidetracked  (DS)

Dir. Glen Muse

The Robbery  (NS, Action/Drama)

Dir. Ledj Gray

 

12:30pm

The State of Texas vs Melissa  (DF)

Dir. Sabrina Van Tassel

3:00pm War is Hell

The Children’s Crusade  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Joseph Mery

Dragunov  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Robin Kirwan

Greetings from Sarajevo  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Melissa Skirboll

 

4:30pm: Mixed Bag

Under a Pagan Sky   (DS)

Dir. Helen Browning

Kelly Zullo: Where to Go   (MV)

Dir. Kelly Zullo

Less   (NS, Animated)

Dir. Tommy Kiser

Hatshepsut  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Sonia Machado Hines

 

6:30pm

Lockdown  (NF, Drama)

Dir. Micah Lyons

 

9:00pm: Sci-Fi's and Slashers

It Gets In Your Blood  (DS)

Dir. Ed Hartman

Mute  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Baldemar Garcia

Remembrance   (NS, Drama)

Dir. Shane Joseph Willis

Amaranth  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Robert Lloyd Moore

Koreatown Ghost Story  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum

ALONE  (NS, Drama)

Dir. William Hellmuth

 

 

Saturday, November 13

 

10am  |  TEXAN THEATER

The Cost of Denial  (DF)

Dir. Huw Christi

 

10:30am  |  TEXAS BROADCAST MUSEUM

RUINS  (NF, Drama)

Dir. Jay Mohan

 

12:30pm: Doc Block  |  TEXAN THEATER

Before I Die   (DS)

Dir. Nakul Dev

An Encounter With Banting  (DF)

Dir. Isabelle Depelteau

 

1pm  |  TEXAS BROADCAST MUSEUM

Searching for Skylab   (DF)

Dir. Dwight Steven-Boniecki

 

3pm (to 8pm)  |  A Very Derrick Christmas, Downtown

 

3:00pm: Rom Coms  |  TEXAN THEATER

Platonic   (NS, Dramedy)

Dir. Trace Pope

Shellfish  (NF, Dramedy)

Dir. Hunter Hopewell

 

3:30pm  |  TEXAS BROADCAST MUSEUM

Half & Half  (NF, Drama)

Dir. Sri Charan

 

5:30pm: Westerns  |  TEXAN THEATER

I’ve Got Your 6  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Bill Foster

The Saloon  (DS)

Dir. Timothy Givens

Perdition  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Paul Foster

Milk for Violence  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Aaron Levine

 

6:00pm  |  TEXAS BROADCAST MUSEUM

The Colour of Spring  (NF, Drama)

Dir. Paul Andrew Kimball

 

7:30pm: Dramas  |  TEXAN THEATER

Man Seeking Man  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Travis White

Alone  (NS, Drama)

Dir. David Over

Changing Tides  (NS, Drama)

Dir. David Over

Hide Your Love Away  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Dan Burns

The Cause of Death  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Tim McCarthy

Kingdom Come  (NS, Drama)

Dir. Buddy Love

 

8:30pm  |  TEXAS BROADCAST MUSEUM

Fearless  (DF)

Dir. Wojciech Lorenc

 

9:15pm: Comedies  |  TEXAN THEATER

The Gratitude House  (NS, Comedy)

Dir. Victoria Kodai

The Long Night  (NS, Comedy)

Dir. Terry Aderholt

Assisted Living  (NS, Comedy)

Dir. David Jurney

My Dinner with Werner  (NS, Comedy)

Dir. Maverick Moore

Production Values  (NS, Comedy)

Dir. Zac Loy

First Impressions  (NS, Comedy)

Dir. Michael Charron

 

 

 

Sunday, November 14

 

11am  AWARDS BRUNCH  |  TEXAN THEATER